CLA-2-38:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239

Mr. Gregory C. Hunt
Ferro Corporation
7500 East Pleasant Valley Road
Independence, OH 44131

RE: The tariff classification of Stearic Acid (250) Flake, imported in bulk form, from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Hunt:

In your letter dated March 5, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a product you describe as Stearic Acid (250) Flake.

Stearic Acid (250) Flake, is a solid solution composed of 50-60% Stearic acid and 40-50% Palmitic acid. The product, a commercial stearic acid, is a mixture of saturated monocarboxylic fatty acids. The applicable subheading will be 3823.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Industrial monocarboxylic fatty acids; acid oils from refining: Stearic acid. The rate of duty will be 2.1 cents per kilogram plus 3.8 percent ad valorem.     

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division